Wallace v. State
[…] The notice shall be in writing and set out with reasonable particularity the grounds for the notice and be signed by the employee or the representative of the employees. If, upon receipt of the notice, the department determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation or danger exists, the department shall make a special inspection as soon as practicable. If the department determines there are no reasonable grounds to believe that a violation exists, the department shall notify in writing the employee or the representative of the employees of that determination.

[18] AS 18.60.091, provides in part:

Citations. (a) If, upon inspection or investigation, the department believes that an employer has violated a provision of §§ 10-105 of this chapter that is applicable to the employer, the department shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer. Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including reference to the provisions of the chapter or any order, rule or regulation alleged to have been violated, and shall fix a reasonable time for abatement of the violation. The department may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice instead of a citation with respect to minor violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health.

[19] AS 18.60.093 provides in part:

Enforcement procedures.