Wallace v. State
[…] [13] See AS 18.60.010(a), supra n. 5.

[14] Adams v. State, 555 P.2d 235, 244 (Alaska 1976).

[15] AS 18.60.055 provides:

Division of occupational safety and health.

There is established in the department a division of occupational safety and health to be administered by a director responsible to the commissioner. Minimum qualifications shall be established for employees of the department acting as safety inspectors. These qualifications shall include, as a minimum requirement, at least five years general work experience in the field they are assigned to inspect.

[16] AS 18.60.083(a)(2) provides:

(2) inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and with reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, a place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, devices, equipment and materials, and to question privately an employer, owner, operator, agent or employee.

[17] AS 18.60.088 provides in part:

Employee requests for special inspection.