Wallace v. State
[…] Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including reference to the provisions of the chapter or any order, rule or regulation alleged to have been violated, and shall fix a reasonable time for abatement of the violation. The department may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice instead of a citation with respect to minor violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health.

[19] AS 18.60.093 provides in part:

Enforcement procedures. (a) If, after an inspection or investigation, the department issues a citation, the commissioner shall, at a reasonable time after the termination of the inspection or investigation, notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty proposed to be assessed and that the employer has 15 working days within which to notify the commissioner and the OSHA Review Board that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty. If, within 15 working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the commissioner, the employer fails to notify the OSHA Review Board that he intends to contest the citation, or proposed assessment of penalty, the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be considered final and not subject to review by any court.

[20] AS 18.60.030(6) provides:

Duties of Department of Labor. The Department of Labor shall