Jackson v. State
[…] It does appear that the power to suspend sentences was enacted at least as early as 1923,[4] and that As 12.55.080 and AS 12.55.090 can both be found in ch. 195, § 1 of the Session Laws of Alaska (1955) in substantially their present form. Since both essentially identical sections were enacted together in the 1955 act, we must construe them with reference to each other as in pari materia. Although not mentioned in the briefs filed herein, we note that the Alaska statutes contain provisions very similar to the federal probation provisions set forth in 18 U.S.C.A. § 3651,[5] and we can only assume that they were modelled after the federal act.

Under AS 12.55.080, a court may suspend the execution of the balance of a sentence or portion thereof and may additionally place the defendant on probation "for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best". That period of probation, however, is specifically delimited by AS 12.55.090(c) to a maximum of five years.[6]

Accordingly, the trial court exceeded its authority in placing the defendant on probation for a period in excess of five years.