Jackson v. State
[…] The court recommended work release for the defendant. Jackson appeals from that sentence contending that the period of probation is too long thus rendering the sentence for his first adult offense unduly harsh.[2]

Before reaching the issue of whether the sentence was excessive under the general criteria applicable to our review of sentencing, we must first ascertain if the period of suspension and probation[3] exceeded the maximum permissible by statute. AS 12.55.080 provides:

Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.

This section is modified by AS 12.55.090(c) which specifies that: "The period of probation, together with any extension, shall not exceed five years".

In construing these sections, little assistance can be gleaned from their respective legislative histories.