Joseph Solomon v. State of Alaska
[…] The term “without consent” is now defined as “under the totality of the circumstances surrounding the offense, there was not a freely given, reversible agreement specific to the conduct at issue; in this paragraph, ‘freely given’ means agreement to cooperate in the act was positively expressed by word or action.” AS 11.41.470(10); see also AS 11.41.420(a)(5) (“An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the second degree if . . . under circumstances not proscribed under AS 11.41.410, the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person.”). 5 AS 11.41.470(2). –3– 7046 the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a conviction for second-degree sexual assault for vaginally penetrating her when she was incapacitated.