Joseph Solomon v. State of Alaska
[…] The parties agree that, because Solomon will be resentenced, these claims are moot. –2– 7046 (2) that the defendant acted in reckless disregard of the fact that the sexual penetration was “without consent.”3 Under former AS 11.41.470(8)(A), “without consent” meant that the victim “with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone.”4 Thus, a sexual assault under former AS 11.41.410(a)(1) occurs only if the victim is “coerced,” which in turn requires that the victim is alert enough to perceive the defendant’s use of force.