Rafael Lopez Martinez v State of Alaska
[…] The private defense attorney raised the issue of Martinez’s language difficulties during a pretrial status hearing. According to the attorney, Martinez did not have “much facility in any of the 1 Former AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B) and/or (C) (2010) (“An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the second degree if . . . the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is . . . incapacitated; or . . . unaware that a sexual act is being committed.”). –3– 7055 languages that we talk including Spanish.” The attorney stated that he had tried to find a Triqui interpreter but had been unable to locate one. He explained that he had been communicating with Martinez in Spanish through Martinez’s pastor who was from Cuba.