Brian W. Stanley v. State of Alaska
[…] According to Stanley, Steen prevented him from meaningfully conferring with his attorney by recording his phone calls and refusing to discontinue the recording. As an initial matter, we agree with the superior court’s conclusion that Stanley’s consultation with counsel was not impaired during the first call. Under Copelin, if an individual arrested for driving under the influence asks to contact counsel, the police must provide a reasonable opportunity for the arrestee to do so before deciding 9 AS 12.25.150(b) (“Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with the prisoner’s attorney and any relative or friend, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of Alaska shall, at the request of the prisoner or any relative or friend of the prisoner, have the right to immediately visit the person arrested.”); Alaska R. Crim. P. 5(b) (setting out the same right); see also Wardlow v. State, 2 P.3d 1238, 1249-50 (Alaska App. 2000) (interpreting the statutory phrase “immediately after arrest” as meaning upon arrival at the police station or other place of detention). 10 Copelin v.