Chinuhuk v. State
[…] Rather, it is governed by the provisions of AS 01.10.100(a) — but the underlying principle is the same. AS 01.10.100(a) declares that the repeal of a law “does not release or extinguish any penalty [or] liability incurred ... under [the former] law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly.” The statute further declares that the former law “shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any ... prosecution for the enforcement of the ... penalty ... or liability.”