Parson v. State
[…] This Court has jurisdiction to hear Parson’s appeal As just explained, Parson was sentenced to 60 days with all 60 suspended. The State argues that under AS 12.55.120(a) and Alaska Appellate Rule 215(a)(1), Parson has no right to appeal his misdemeanor sentence, and this Court has no jurisdiction to resolve his appeal, because Parson was sentenced to less than 120 days to serve. In fact, Parson was not sentenced to serve any time, because all of his imposed jail time was suspended. Our jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor sentence appeals is established by AS 22.07.020(c). This statute provides in pertinent part that we have jurisdiction to 1 AS 11.41.230(a)(1). 2 See Alaska Appellate Rule 215(a)(1). –2– 2569 review “the final decision of the district court on a sentence imposed by it if the sentence exceeds 120 days of unsuspended incarceration for a misdemeanor offense.” But recently, in Maguire v. State, we reaffirmed the position we earlier had taken in Allen v.