Bowlin v. State
[…] Bowlin appealed his conviction to this * Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 16 of the Alaska Constitution and Administrative Rule 24(d). Court, and he asked the superior court to release him on bail pending resolution of that appeal. The superior court denied Bowlin’s request for a bail hearing, concluding that Bowlin was ineligible for bail release under AS 12.30.040(b)(3) because he had a prior felony conviction within ten years of his conviction in this case. Under AS 12.30.040(b)(3), a person is ineligible for bail pending appeal “if the person has been convicted of an offense that is ... a class B felony [and] the person has been convicted within the previous 10 years of a felony.” Bowlin argues that the superior court erred in denying his request for a bail hearing. He argues that the ten-year look back in AS 12.30.040(b)(3) should be calculated from the date he filed his motion for bail release — not from the date of his conviction of a class B felony.