Simmons v. State
[…] If you’ve made that agreement with [the defense attorney], and that’s what he’s depending upon, [then] I’m going with it. Otherwise, [Simmons] is going to be remanded [to custody]. I leave that up to you, and your relationship with [the defense attorney], and what you’ve agreed. [A whispered conversation occurs between the attorneys.] Prosecutor: The State does not stipulate to the release. The Court: Then I’m going to have him remanded. The judge’s handling of this matter violated AS 12.30.040(a). Under the provisions of this statute, Simmons is entitled to be released on bail pending appeal if he “establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that [he] can be released under conditions that will reasonably assure [his] appearance ... and the safety of ... other persons ... and the community.” But rather than listening to Simmons’s arguments regarding bail release, the judge declared that he would remand Simmons to custody unless the prosecutor stipulated that Simmons should be released on bail.