Ex parte City of Orange Beach
[…] A & A Drywall Supply Co., 21 So. 3d 1196, 1217 (Ala. 2008) (quoting Armstrong Bus. Servs., Inc. v. AmSouth Bank, 817 So. 2d 665, 679 (Ala. 2001), quoting in turn Smitherman v. McCafferty, 622 So. 2d 322, 324 (Ala. 1993)) (emphasis added). This was the backdrop against which the Legislature adopted the immunity statute. In its current form, that statute provides municipalities with immunity from claims alleging that their agents, officers, or employees caused injury. § 11-47-190. But there is no statutory immunity if "such injury or wrong was done or suffered through 38 SC-2024-0526 the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty." Id. (emphasis added). In other words, a municipality may still be sued based on its employee's negligence; the immunity statute does nothing to undo the courts' traditional role in defining the common-law duties that municipalities owe.