Ex parte City of Orange Beach
[…] City of Mobile, 410 So. 2d 385 (Ala. 1982). Answer, p. 19. Fahrmann therefore urges us to take this opportunity to abolish substantive immunity from Alabama law by overruling Rich, 8 SC-2024-0526 which she correctly notes is the case that adopted the doctrine of substantive immunity. We will address that argument first because, if it has merit, there will of course be no need to decide whether substantive immunity applies in this case. I. A Brief History of Substantive Immunity Since 1907, § 11-47-190 and its predecessors have provided municipalities with immunity from claims alleging that their agents, officers, or employees caused injury to any person or corporation, "unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council or other governing body …." (Emphasis added.) In other words, for more than a century, the Alabama Legislature has provided that "municipalities are generally chargeable with the negligence of their employees acting within the line and scope of their employment," Payne v. Shelby Cnty.