Radiance Capital Receivables Twelve, LLC v. Bondy's Ford, Inc.
[…] He listed his position with Bondy's as "Chief Pilot." Sherrill did not mention KDS Aero Services in the loan application. He left the space for "Other Income" blank. Sherrill also stated that he received gross income of $6,167.18 per month and paid no child support. Combined, a gross monthly income of $6,167.18 amounts to an annual gross income of $74,006.16. In tax records for 2021, Bondy's had reported paying KDS Aero Services $74,006.18. 16 SC-2023-0683 Analysis Alabama law provides for garnishment under § 6-6-370 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Garnishment is defined as "process to reach and subject money or effects of a defendant … in the possession or under the control of a third person," and such a third person is called "the garnishee." § 66-370, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-6-371, Ala. Code 1975, directs that the provisions of § 6-6-143, Ala.