Radiance Capital Receivables Twelve, LLC v. Bondy's Ford, Inc.
[…] Upon a motion filed by Radiance, the trial court entered a judgment on January 23, 2019, stating: "The Motion of Radiance … to condemn and disburse any and all funds received from … Bondy's ... is hereby GRANTED. The Clerk of the Court is ORDERED to condemn and disburse all funds received from said Garnishee, and any future funds received, to the Plaintiff …." (Capitalization in original.) See § 6-6-454, Ala. Code 1975 3 SC-2023-0683 ("If the garnishee answers and admits indebtedness to the defendant, judgment thereon must be entered against him, after judgment against the defendant, for the amount so admitted, if less than the amount of the judgment against the defendant, or, if more or equal thereto, for the amount thereof; and if the debtor demand is not then payable, execution must be suspended until its maturity."). In September 2019, an August 29, 2019, letter written on Bondy's letterhead was filed with the circuit clerk, stating that Sherrill had left Bondy's employment on June 24, 2019. The letter provided no indication that it was sent to Radiance.