Radiance Capital Receivables Twelve, LLC v. Bondy's Ford, Inc.
[…] Sherrill also stated that he received gross income of $6,167.18 per month and paid no child support. Combined, a gross monthly income of $6,167.18 amounts to an annual gross income of $74,006.16. In tax records for 2021, Bondy's had reported paying KDS Aero Services $74,006.18. 16 SC-2023-0683 Analysis Alabama law provides for garnishment under § 6-6-370 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Garnishment is defined as "process to reach and subject money or effects of a defendant … in the possession or under the control of a third person," and such a third person is called "the garnishee." § 66-370, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-6-371, Ala. Code 1975, directs that the provisions of § 6-6-143, Ala. Code 1975, are applicable to garnishments; therefore, like attachment law, garnishment law "must be liberally construed to advance the manifest intent of the law." § 6-6-143. Radiance refers us to § 6-6-452, which provides: "If the garnishee admits the possession of money belonging to the defendant, he must pay the same or so much thereof as may be necessary to satisfy the plaintiff's demand and costs into court to await the order of the court; and, if he