Radiance Capital Receivables Twelve, LLC v. Bondy's Ford, Inc.
[…] Code 1975. Garnishment is defined as "process to reach and subject money or effects of a defendant … in the possession or under the control of a third person," and such a third person is called "the garnishee." § 66-370, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-6-371, Ala. Code 1975, directs that the provisions of § 6-6-143, Ala. Code 1975, are applicable to garnishments; therefore, like attachment law, garnishment law "must be liberally construed to advance the manifest intent of the law." § 6-6-143. Radiance refers us to § 6-6-452, which provides: "If the garnishee admits the possession of money belonging to the defendant, he must pay the same or so much thereof as may be necessary to satisfy the plaintiff's demand and costs into court to await the order of the court; and, if he fails to make such payment, he is liable as if he had admitted an indebtedness for the amount of such money." The question presented, then, is whether Bondy's has possession of money belonging to Sherrill. Both parties rely almost exclusively on the Court of Civil Appeals' decision in Devan Lowe, supra.