Brandon Treadway v. Ron Abernathy, in his official capacity as Sheriff of Tuscaloosa County.
[…] Code 1975, grants the circuit courts general supervisory and appellate jurisdiction over the district courts. Section 12-11-30(3) provides: "The circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction of civil, criminal, and juvenile cases in district court and prosecutions for ordinance violations in municipal courts, except in cases in which direct appeal to the Courts of Civil or Criminal Appeals is provided by law or rule. Appeals to the circuit court shall be tried de novo, with or without a jury, as provided by law." Furthermore, § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo." 2Treadway's appeal from the circuit court's judgment was filed with the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, which determined that it lacked appellate jurisdiction and transferred the appeal to this Court. 3 SC-2022-0540 Here, §§ 12-11-30 and 12-12-71 confer appellate jurisdiction on the circuit