Ball Healthcare Services, Inc. v. Flennory
[…] L. Inst. 1958) ("If the authority of an agent is dependent upon a fact, the existence of which the principal relies upon 16 1200843 the agent to determine and to make known to a third person, the principal is subject to liability upon a contract made by the agent with a person to whom the agent has affirmed the existence of such fact."); § 82-4(2), Ala. Code 1975 ("An agent has authority to ... [m]ake a representation respecting any matter of fact ... upon which his right to use his authority depends and the truth of which cannot be determined by the use of reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom the representation is made.").