623 Partners, LLC v. Bowers et al.
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err when it entered summary judgment on 623 Partners' moot fraudulentconveyance claims. AFFIRMED. Parker, C.J., and Bolin, Shaw, Wise, Bryan, Mendheim, and Stewart, JJ., concur. Sellers, J., dissents. 12 1191084 SELLERS, Justice (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. Under Alabama's statutory framework, a judgment cannot be revived more than 20 years after the date of its entry; thus, only after 20 years is a judgment that has not been revived conclusively deemed satisfied. See § 6-9-190, Ala. Code 1975 ("A judgment cannot be revived after the lapse of 20 years from its entry.").