623 Partners, LLC v. Bowers et al.
[…] The next year, 623 Partners brought this action against Bart, Tabitha, Meeks's estate, and Dolphin Tales ("the defendants"). 623 Partners alleged that the defendants had orchestrated two fraudulent transfers of the parcel -- first from the Bowerses to Meeks, 3 1191084 then from Meeks to Dolphin Tales -- to avoid the debt Bart owed 623 Partners through the default judgment entered against him in the original action. The default judgments that had been entered against Bart and the other defendants in the original action reached the 10-year mark in December 2019. Under § 6-9-191, Ala. Code 1975, a judgment over 10 years old "must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it not satisfied is upon the plaintiff." Because over 10 years had passed since entry of the default judgments, 623 Partners filed a motion in the original action seeking to revive the judgments. In doing so, 623 Partners took on the burden of proving that the judgments had not been satisfied.