Sumter County Board of Education v. University of West Alabama, et al.
[…] The last entry in the 5 1190343 memo stated: "Special Note: These terms have not been approved by the [Alabama State] Board of Education. As we have more in-depth discussions, there may be additional proposals by the Board." The "special note" in Dr. Primm's memo hinted at the fact that in July 2010, per the power invested in the Alabama State Board of Education ("the ASBE") by § 16-6B-4, Ala. Code 1975, the ASBE had intervened and had assumed control of the Sumter County school system due to the SCBE's financial difficulties.1 As a result, when the SCBE 1 Section 16-6B-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: "Following the analysis of the financial integrity of each local board of education as provided in subsection (a) or (b) of Section 16-13A-2, [Ala. Code 1975,] if a local board of education is determined to have submitted fiscally unsound financial reports, the State Department of Education shall provide assistance and advice. ... If after a reasonable period of time the State Superintendent of Education determines that the local board of education is still in an unsound fiscal condition, a request shall be made to the State Board of Education for the direct control of the fiscal operation of the local board of education. If the request is granted, the State Superintendent of Education shall present to the State Board of Education a proposal for the implementation of management controls necessary to restore the local school system to a sound financial condition.