Sumter County Board of Education v. University of West Alabama, et al.
[…] "In Vaughan v. Sibley, 709 So. 2d 482, 486 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997), the Court of Civil Appeals stated: " 'Because of the sovereign immunity clause, the courts of this state are without jurisdiction to entertain a suit seeking damages, including back pay, for breach of contract against the state. State Bd. of Adjustment v. Department of Mental Health, 581 So. 2d 481 (Ala. Civ. App. 1991). Vaughan's remedy, if any, is with the Board of Adjustment. Sections 41-9-62(a)(4) and (a)(7), Code of Alabama 1975, provide: " ' "(a) The Board of Adjustment shall have the power and jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider: " ' ".... 43 1190343 " ' "(4) All claims against the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments arising out of any contract, express or implied, to which the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments