Sumter County Board of Education v. University of West Alabama, et al.
[…] "(3) The department shall publish the names and addresses of unused facilities on its website in a list that is searchable at least by each facility's name and address. This list shall be updated at least once a year by May 1." (Emphasis added.) In addition to § 16-6F-11(b), the University defendants highlighted in their argument to the circuit court, and reiterate to this Court, several other sections of the Act. Subsection (a) of § 16-6F-2, Ala. Code 1975, declares that the purpose of the Act is that "[p]ublic charter schools may be established in Alabama in accordance with [the Act]," and subsection (b) provides that "[the Act] shall be interpreted to support the findings and purposes of [the Act] and to advance the continued commitment of the state to the mission and goals of public education." Section 16-6F-3, Ala.