Sumter County Board of Education v. University of West Alabama, et al.
[…] Subsections (p)(1) and (p)(2) of § 16-6F-6 state that among the "essential powers and duties" of all "authorizers" of public charter schools are "[s]oliciting and evaluating charter applications based on nationally recognized standards" and "[a]pproving quality charter applications that meet identified educational needs and promote a diversity of high-quality educational choices." Similarly, § 16-6F-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "To solicit, encourage, and guide the development of quality public charter school applications, every local school board, in its role as public charter school authorizer, shall issue and broadly publicize a request for proposals for public charter school applications by July 17, 2015, and by November 1 in each subsequent year. The content and dissemination of the request for proposals shall be consistent with the purposes and requirements of [the Act]." Thus, authorizers not only are to accept and consider charter-school applications, but also are to actively encourage and solicit qualified organizations to apply for establishing public charter schools in Alabama.