Sumter County Board of Education v. University of West Alabama, et al.
[…] Subsection (a) of § 16-6F-2, Ala. Code 1975, declares that the purpose of the Act is that "[p]ublic charter schools may be established in Alabama in accordance with [the Act]," and subsection (b) provides that "[the Act] shall be interpreted to support the findings and purposes of [the Act] and to advance the continued commitment of the state to the mission and goals of public education." Section 16-6F-3, Ala. Code 1975, titled "Legislative findings," states, in part: "The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: 18 1190343 "(1) It is in the best interests of the people of Alabama to provide all children with access to high quality public schools. "(2) It is necessary to continue to search for ways to strengthen the academic performance of elementary and secondary public school students. ".... "(6) Public school programs, whenever possible, should be customized to fit the needs of individual children.