Sumter County Board of Education v. University of West Alabama, et al.
[…] HealthSouth Corp., 979 So. 2d 784, 791 (Ala. 2007) (quoting Nance v. Matthews, 622 So. 2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993)). III. Analysis The SCBE contends that the circuit court erred in accepting each of the University defendants' arguments for dismissal of the action. The University defendants' primary argument -- and the first one expressly mentioned in the circuit court's dismissal order -- was that the restrictive covenant is void based on the public policy expressed in the Act that charter schools should be encouraged and promoted in Alabama. In particular, the circuit court noted § 16-6F-11(b), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "(b) Access to local school system facilities and land. "(1) A public charter school shall have a right of first refusal to purchase or lease at or below fair market value a closed or unused public school facility or property located in a school system from which it draws its students if the school system decides to sell or lease the public school facility or property. 17 1190343 "(2) Unused facility means a school building or other local board of education owned building that is or could be appropriate for school use, in which more than 60 percent of the building is not being used for direct student instruction or critical administration purposes and for which