State of Alabama ex rel. Waterworks and Gas Board of Dora, Alabama v. Edwards
[…] Edwards declined to resign from the city council or to relinquish his appointment to the Board. On July 13, 2018, Sargent filed a quo warranto proceeding in the name of the State pursuant to § 6-6591(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, challenging Edwards's eligibility to serve as a member of the Board. 1 Following Edwards's answer and limited discovery, Sargent and Edwards each filed cross-motions for a summary judgment. Sargent argued that Edwards's appointment to the Board violated its certificate of incorporation, which, he claimed, 1 Section 6-6-591(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, states: "(a) An action may be commenced in the name of the state against the party offending in the following cases: "(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office ... within this state or any office in a corporation created by the authority of this state ...." 6 1180105 still prohibits a municipal officer from serving on the Board.