Wiggins v. City of Evergreen
[…] McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 145 (1979), for the general proposition that there must be a "reasonable division of functions" between the judicial branch and the executive branch of government exercising police power, but she otherwise fails to cite any authority that would support her argument that the mayor and the Council had no authority to dismiss her from her position. The City responds that Wiggins's separation-of-powers argument fails because the mayor and the City have statutory authority to supervise and discipline a municipal warrant clerk and magistrate. Specifically, § 11-43-81, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a mayor is "the chief executive officer" of a municipality and has "general supervision and control of all other officers and the affairs of the city or town" except as otherwise provided by statute. Section 11-43-81 further authorizes a mayor "to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law" and to "remove any officer for good cause, except those elected by the people," subject to review by a city or town council if the officer was elected by the council or appointed 17 with its consent. 1170833 Moreover, § 11-43-160, quoted above, sets forth a specific statutory procedure that allows a city or town to remove an officer or employee.