Wiggins v. City of Evergreen
[…] She further notes that the Supreme Court of the United States has recognized that magistrates work under "docket pressures," Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 346 (1986), and has concluded that "the informed and deliberate determinations of magistrates ... are to be preferred over the hurried actions of officers and others who 6 Although it is unnecessary for this Court to consider the merits of Wiggins's argument that two-thirds of the Council did not vote to terminate her employment, we note that, in response to her argument, the City has cited § 11-43-160(b), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "Notwithstanding subsection (a), in municipalities having a population of less than 12,000 inhabitants, according to the last or any subsequent federal census, the mayor may vote on the removal of any person appointed to office in the municipality pursuant to subsection (a) and the mayor shall be considered as a member of the council in determining whether there is a two-thirds vote of the council for the removal of the officer." 13 1170833 happen to make arrests." United States v. Lefkowitz, 285 U.S. 452, 464 (1932).