Russell v. Fuqua
[…] Code 1975, § 12-13-1(b)(10).1 See Ala. An adult name change is not at issue here. Chapter 11 of Tile 26 of the Code of Alabama 1975 governs so-called legitimation proceedings, i.e., actions in which a father seeks to legitimate a child as his own. Section 26-11-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "The father may petition at the time of filing the declaration of legitimation or at any time subsequent to the determination of legitimation to 1 Section 12-13-1(b)(10), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(b) The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction over the following matters: ".... "(10) The change of the name of any person residing in their county, upon his filing a declaration in writing, signed by him, stating the name by which he is known and the name to which he wishes it to be changed." 7 1120957 change the name of such child, stating in his declaration the name