Russell v. Fuqua
[…] Davis, 90 So. 3d 139, 154 (Ala. 2012) (quoting Wallace v. State, 507 So. 2d 466, 468 (Ala. 1987)). As the probate court acknowledges in its order, the legislature has given the probate courts jurisdiction over actions in which an adult requests a name change. Code 1975, § 12-13-1(b)(10).1 See Ala. An adult name change is not at issue here. Chapter 11 of Tile 26 of the Code of Alabama 1975 governs so-called legitimation proceedings, i.e., actions in which a father seeks to legitimate a child as his own. Section 26-11-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "The father may petition at the time of filing the declaration of legitimation or at any time subsequent to the determination of legitimation to 1 Section 12-13-1(b)(10), Ala.