Wood v. Hayes
[…] "3. That the debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." The charge was taken from Alabama Pattern Jury Instruction: Civil 18.21, and it is consistent with the latter of two types of constructive fraud described in Ala. Code 1975, § 8-9A-4(c). 9 9 The Alabama Comment to this Code section Section 8-9A-4(c) provides: "(c) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose 21 1100750 and 1100751 states that "[s]ubsection (c) of this section list two types of fraud, fraud." which are commonly identified as constructive Ala.