Lane v. Alabama
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS. Bolin and Parker, JJ., concur. 19 1091045 Houston, Special Justice,* concurs in the result. Cobb, C.J., and Woodall and Murdock, JJ., dissent. Shaw, Main, and Wise, JJ., recuse themselves.** *Retired Associate Justice Gorman Houston was appointed on May 16, 2011, to serve as a Special Justice in regard to this petition. **Justice Shaw, Justice Main, and Justice Wise were members of the Court of Criminal Appeals when that court considered this case. Note from the reporter of decisions: Section 12-2-14, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[w]hen by reason of disqualification the number of judges competent to sit in a case is reduced to ... six and there is equal division among them" a member of the bar shall be appointed to sit as a judge in the determination of the case. Rule 16.6(b), Ala. R. App.