Ex parte Tyson Chicken, Inc. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS: CIVIL (In re: Anna Ruth Guyton v. Tyson Chicken, Inc.)
[…] As burden the of party moving demonstrating for the that transfer, venue in Tyson Etowah has the County was improper. Once Tyson made that prima facie showing, the burden then shifted to Guyton to rebut Tyson's prima facie showing. See Ex parte Movie Gallery, Inc., 31 So. 3d 104, 109 (Ala. 2009). Discussion The sole issue in this case is whether Tyson does business in such a way in Etowah County as to make venue proper there. Venue in the courts of this State is a matter of statute, not judicial discretion. See § 6-3-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Tyson and Guyton agree that venue in this case is governed by § 6-3-7(a) Ala. Code 1975, which states: "All civil actions against corporations brought in any of the following counties: may "(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or "(2) In the county of corporation's principal office in state; or 4 the this be 1090866 "(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence; or "(4) If