Ex parte ASSOCIATES FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPANY OF ALABAMA, INC. (Re Johnnie L. FANIEL, Sr. v. ASSOCIATES FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPANY OF ALABAMA, INC.).
[…] [4] Section 6-3-7 states, in part: "[A]ll actions against a domestic corporation for personal injuries must be commenced in the county where the injury occurred or in the county where the plaintiff resides if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence." (Emphasis added.)

[5] Faniel cites § 6-3-7, Ala.Code 1975.

[6] Rule 15, Ala. R. Civ. P, provides, of course, that amendments to pleadings usually relate back to the date of the original filing of the pleading.

[7] Section 6-3-21.1(a) reads, in part, as follows: "(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."

[8] Clearly, this Court cannot change the substantive law of venue.