Detreile O'Monte Devon Jones v. State of Alabama
[…] Willis v. State, 447 So. 2d 199 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So. 2d 662 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983).'" 10 CR-19-0332 Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied, 891 So. 2d 998 (Ala. 2004)(quoting Ward v. State, 610 So. 2d 1190, 1191 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992)). Under § 13A-6-21(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, a person commits assault in the second degree if "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly dangerous instrument." weapon or a This Court has stated, "intent, ... being a state or condition of the mind, is rarely, if ever, susceptible of direct or positive proof, and must usually be inferred from the facts testified to by witnesses and the circumstances as developed by the evidence."