Detreile O'Monte Devon Jones v. State of Alabama
[…] See Ex parte Benefield, 932 So. 2d 92 (Ala. 2005)(holding that Benefield's claim that he could not be convicted of both first-degree rape and the lesser-included offense of first-degree sexual abuse arising out of the same act presented a jurisdictional issue). "Section 13A-1-8(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that '[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9.' Section 13A-1-9(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "'(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if: "'(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or "'(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or "'(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or 13 CR-19-0332 "'(4) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a