Detreile O'Monte Devon Jones v. State of Alabama
[…] (C. 9.) 2 Section 13A-6-61, Ala. Code 1975, was amended effective September 1, 2019, see Act No. 2019-465, Ala. Acts 2019. "It is well settled that the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense controls the prosecution." Stewart v. State, 990 So. 2d 441, 442 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008). 15 CR-19-0332 At the time of the crime, § 13A-6-66(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if ... [h]e subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion."3 The indictment charged that Jones "did subject another person, to wit: [A.O.] to sexual contact by forcible compulsion, in violation of § 13A-6-66(a)(1) of the Code of Alabama against the peace and dignity of the State of Alabama." (C. 9.) In King v. State, 574 So. 2d 921 (Ala. Crim.