Detreile O'Monte Devon Jones v. State of Alabama
[…] As the majority detailed, Jones committed the offense of first-degree rape by engaging in sexual intercourse with A.O. by forcible compulsion, in violation of § 13A-6-61, Ala. Code 1975. I believe that Jones also committed the offense of first-degree sexual abuse, which is proscribed by § 13A-6-66, Ala. Code 1975. At the time of the offense, § 13A-6-66(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, stated that a "person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if he ... [s]ubjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion." "Sexual contact" is "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party." 1975. § 13A-6-60(3), Ala.