Detreile O'Monte Devon Jones v. State of Alabama
[…] Jones was convicted of assault in the second degree, a Class 4 Even if the issue was not moot, Jones would not be entitled to relief because he did not first raise the issue in the circuit court. See Montgomery v. State, 781 So. 2d 1007 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000)(recognizing that an ineffectiveassistance-of-counsel claim cannot be presented on direct appeal when it has not first been presented to the trial court). 18 CR-19-0332 C felony. See § 13A-6-21(b), Ala. Code 1975. A Class C felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment of "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and l day." § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Because Jones used a deadly weapon during the assault, his sentence was governed by § 13A-5-6(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, which requires a circuit court to impose a sentence of "not less than 10 years" upon conviction of "a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony." The record indicates that Jones was not sentenced as a habitual felony offender. Therefore, Jones's 20-year sentence is not authorized by law.