Kyle Horvat v. State of Alabama
[…] At the sentencing hearing, all parties--the circuit court, the State, and defense counsel--believed that the attempted sexual-abuse charge carried a mandatory minimum of 10 years because it involved a child under the age of 12.6 Thus, the circuit court held: "And so as it relates to the attempted sodomy in the--I'm sorry--attempted sexual abuse first degree, I have no choice by law there's no option--by law to sentence you, Mr. Horvat, to ten years. So I hereby sentence you to ten years on the attempted sexual abuse." (R. 1419 (emphasis added).) Section 13A-6-69.1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact." According to § 13A-6-69.1(b), this is a Class B felony. Section 13A-4-2(d)(3), provides that an attempt at a Class B felony is a Class C felony. Thus, attempted first- 6 Section 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala.