Terrance Patrick Saulter v. State of Alabama
[…] The circuit court exceeded its discretion by refusing to allow Saulter to withdraw his guilty plea. Taylor, supra. See also Rule 14.3(c)(2), Ala. R. Crim. P. Thus, the circuit court's judgment is reversed, and the cause is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion. APPLICATION OVERRULED; OPINION OF MARCH 13, 2020, WITHDRAWN; OPINION SUBSTITUTED; REVERSED AND REMANDED. Windom, P.J., and Kellum, McCool, and Cole, JJ., concur. decisions. See § 12–3–16, Ala. Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals, and the decisions and proceedings of such courts of appeals shall be subject to the general superintendence and control of the Supreme Court as provided by Constitutional Amendment No. 328."). 6 The guilty-plea forms included as an appendix to the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure could be revised to expressly state that the defendant's