S. E. v. State of Alabama
[…] S.E. is entitled to a new trial." (S.E.'s brief, p. 27.) That argument does not explain how T.D.'s prior sexual activity was relevant to her capacity to consent to sexual activity opinions. with S.E. or to the credibility of the expert Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not exceed its discretion in excluding this evidence. Failure to Corroborate T.D.'s Testimony Regarding Incest S.E. next argues that the incest charge should have been dismissed because T.D.'s testimony was not corroborated. Section 13A-13-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(a) A person commits incest if he marries or engages in sexual intercourse with a person he knows to be, either legitimately or illegitimately: ".... "(2) His brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption; ".... 13 CR-18-0593 "(b) A person shall not be convicted of incest or of an attempt to commit incest upon the uncorroborated testimony of the person with whom the offense is alleged to have been committed."