Maurice Antionne Cartwright v. State of Alabama
[…] of his mental disability was not to be used to support a diminished-capacity defense, which is not recognized in Alabama but, rather, that the evidence was offered only "to explain why Cartwright did not call 911 or bring the child immediately to the hospital." brief, p. 19.) evidence "to (Cartwright's (Cartwright's In other words, Cartwright wanted to use this rebut brief, any p. and 18.) all inferences This of argument, guilt." although preserved by pretrial, trial, and post-sentencing motions, fails because it is precisely the kind of evidence that Alabama prohibits. 32 CR-16-1166 Section 13A-3-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense." (Emphasis added.) Cartwright pleaded "not guilty," as opposed to "not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect." 13.) (R. 9- Thus, he was not entitled to present mental-disability evidence because Alabama does not recognize a "diminishedcapacity" defense.