James Osgood v. State of Alabama
[…] You do understand that? "[Osgood:] Yes, sir. "THE COURT: That's what the State's attorney was asking. "[Osgood:] I understand." (Supp. R. on RTR, 200-03.) The court stood in recess until the following morning. At the beginning of the proceedings the following morning, Osgood confirmed with the court that, with the consultation with his counsel, he still wished to waive his right to jury participation in the new penalty-phase hearing of his capitalmurder trial. The court ultimately sentenced Osgood to death at the conclusion of the new penalty-phase hearing. Section 13A-5-44(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides: 14 CR-13-1416 "Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the defendant with the consent of the state and with the approval of the court may waive the participation of a jury in the sentence hearing provided in Section 13A-5-46. Provided, however, before any such waiver is valid, it must affirmatively appear in the record that the defendant himself has freely waived his right to the participation of a jury in the sentence proceeding, after having been expressly informed of such right." This Court has stated: "'The United States Supreme Court in Proffitt v. Florida, 428 U.S. 242, 96 S.Ct. 2960, 49 L.Ed.2d 913 (1976), stated: "'"This Court has pointed out that jury sentencing in a capital case can perform an important societal function, Witherspoon v.