James Osgood v. State of Alabama
[…] See § 13A-5-40(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Thus, by its verdict finding Osgood guilty of murder made capital because it was committed during the course of a rape, the jury also found the existence 60 of the aggravating CR-13-1416 circumstance provided in § 13A-5-49(4), Ala. Code 1975, that "the capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of ... [a] rape," which made Osgood eligible for a sentence of death.