S. R. A. v. State of Alabama
[…] Knight v. State, 252 So. 3d 1108, 1112 (Ala. Crim. App. 2017). Here, even if we presume that the circuit court improperly treated S.R.A.'s petition as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, "[f]or the reasons explained below, summary dismissal of [S.R.A.'s] petition was appropriate." 186 So. 3d at 489-90. 11 Bagley, CR-18-0004 As set out above, S.R.A. alleged in his petition that his sentence was "illegal" because, he said, he should have been sentenced under § 13A-5-6(c), Ala. Code 1975. This claim is meritless and does not entitle S.R.A. to any relief. Although it is true that § 13A-5-6(c), Ala. Code 1975, requires circuit courts to "impose an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's release from incarceration" when the defendant is "is convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child," § 13A-5-6(c) does not apply to S.R.A.'s conviction for first-degree rape. As this Court has explained, "'[a] defendant's sentence is determined by the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense.'" Garner v. State, 977 So. 2d 533, 539 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting Davis v.