William Andrew Grocholski v. State of Alabama
[…] After consideration of the entire record in this case, including the Presentence Investigation Report, the Court concluded that a split sentence would not serve those interests. The mandatory minimum sentence applicable to this case was 15 years; the maximum was 99 years or life. The imposed sentence of 20 years is well within the applicable range and was appropriate in this case. Defendant's motion to alter, amend or vacate that sentence is DENIED." 13 CR-17-0814 (C. 216.)(Capitalization in original.) Section 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: "(1) That a defendant convicted of a Class A or Class B felony be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a period not exceeding three years in cases where the imposed sentence is not more than 15 years, and that the execution of the remainder of the sentence be