William Andrew Grocholski v. State of Alabama
[…] Thereafter, Wilson filed a timely notice of appeal. Discussion I. On appeal, Wilson argues, among other things, that the circuit court erred in ordering her to pay a $2,000 fine under the Drug Demand Reduction Assessment Act, § 13A-12-281(a), Ala. Code 1975, ("the DDRA"). Specifically, she contends that, under the provisions in the DDRA, the court was not permitted to increase her $1,000 DDRA fine based on her prior felony trafficking conviction in Georgia because that specific offense was not enumerated in the statute. We agree. Section 13A–12–281(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "In addition to any disposition and fine authorized by Sections 13A–12–202, 13A–12–203, 13A–12–204, 13A–12–211, 13A–12–212, 13A–12–213, 13A–12–215, or 13A–12–231, or any other statute indicating the 4 CR-17-0814 dispositions that can be ordered for such a conviction, every person convicted of a violation of any offense defined in the sections set forth above, shall be assessed for each offense an additional penalty fixed at one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a first offense and two thousand dollars ($2,000) for a second or subsequent offense." (Emphasis added.) This Court has previously addressed a similar issue in Holloway v. State, 995 So. 2d 180 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008).