Latasha Nicole Smith v. State of Alabama
[…] State, 402 So. 2d 1097, 1098 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981)); see also Worthington v. State, 652 So. 2d 790, 794 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994) ("'The issue of self-defense invariably presents a question for the jury whose verdict will not be disturbed on appeal. "[E]ven if the evidence of self-defense is undisputed, the credibility of the defendant with respect to the evidence of self-defense is for the jury, and [it] may, in [its] discretion, accept it as true or reject it."'" (quoting Brooks v. State, 630 So. 2d 160, 162 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993), quoting from other cases)). Section 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: 13 CR-17-0825 "(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another person is: "(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force." "(2) Using or about to use physical force against an occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling.