Latasha Nicole Smith v. State of Alabama
[…] Smith argues on appeal that "there was no credible testimony that [she] was publicly intoxicated pursuant to the language of § 13A-11-10, Ala. Code 1975. Alabama's stand-your-ground law is found in 13A-3-23(b), Ala. Code 1975, which states: "A person who is justified ... in using physical force, including deadly physical force, and who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and is in any place where he or she has the right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground." Section 13A-11-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides the following: "(a) A person commits the crime of public intoxication if he appears in a public place under the influence of alcohol, narcotics or other drug to the degree that he endangers himself or another person or property, or by boisterous and offensive conduct annoys another person in his vicinity." The establish evidence that presented Smith was at trial publicly 9 was sufficient intoxicated; to moreover, CR-17-0825 evidence was presented indicating that Smith was not "in any place where ... she had a right to be. originally invited to Doak's mobile Even if Smith was home, there was no