Nicholas Wilkerson v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975,1 the State and Wilkerson, with the approval of the circuit court, waived the right to a sentencing hearing before a jury, see § 13A-5-44(c), Ala. Code 1975, and the circuit court sentenced Wilkerson to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.2 This Court affirmed Wilkerson's conviction and 1 At the time Wilkerson was convicted, a "capital offense" was defined as: "An offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole according to the provisions of this article." § 13A–5–39(1), Ala. Code 1975. That statute was amended on May 11, 2016, to read: "An offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole, or in the case of a defendant who establishes that he or she was under the age of 18 years at the time of the capital offense, life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole, according to the provisions of this article." Act No. 2016-360, Ala. Acts 2016 (emphasis added). 2 At the time Wilkerson was sentenced for capital murder, § 13A-6-2(c), Ala. Code 1975, provided: "Murder is a Class A felony; provided, that the punishment for murder or any offense committed under 2 CR-17-0082 sentence. See Wilkerson v.