Antonio Dontae Hutcherson v. State of Alabama
[…] When the link is 'weak,' a question of credibility and weight is presented, not one of admissibility." Ex parte Holton, 590 So. 2d 918, 920 (Ala. Crim. App. 1991). Although each link in the chain of custody must be identified, it is not necessary that each link testify in order to prove a complete chain of custody. Harrison v. State, 650 So. 2d 603 (Ala. Crim. App. 1994). In addition to the caselaw discussed above, § 12-21-13, Ala. Code 1975, governs the admissibility of physical evidence; it provides: "Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. Whenever a witness in a criminal trial identifies a physical piece of evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime, the evidence shall be submitted to the jury or court for whatever weight the jury or court may deem proper. The trial court in its charge to the jury shall explain any break in the chain of custody concerning the physical evidence." Under this statute, evidence is admissible without a complete chain of custody, and any break in the chain of custody creates a question of the weight of the evidence to be determined by the jury. 30 CR-15-1166 A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be sustained for failing to raise