Antonio Dontae Hutcherson v. State of Alabama
[…] Section § 13A-1-8(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-1-9(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[a]n offense is an included one if ... [i]t is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged." The legislature specifically designated 48 CR-15-1166 the offense in § 13A-8-42, Ala. Code 1975, as second-degree robbery, a lesser degree of the offense in § 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, specifically designated as first-degree robbery.