Antonio Dontae Hutcherson v. State of Alabama
[…] Because "[t]he Blockburger test is a 'rule of statutory construction,' and because it serves as a means of discerning congressional purpose the rule should not be controlling where, for example, there is a clear indication of contrary legislative intent." Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 340 (1981) (emphasis added). In this case, there is a clear indication of legislative intent to prohibit convictions for both first-degree robbery and second-degree robbery for a single robbery of a single victim despite the fact that convictions for both would pass the Blockburger test. Section § 13A-1-8(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-1-9(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[a]n offense is an included one if ... [i]t is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged." The legislature specifically designated 48 CR-15-1166 the offense in § 13A-8-42, Ala.