S.B. v. Etowah County Department of Human Resources
[…] State, 895 So. 2d 319, 331 (Ala. Civ. App. 20 2200394, 2200395, 22200396, 2200397, and 2200398 2004). The question of whether a viable alternative to termination of parental rights exists is a question of fact to be decided by the juvenile court. Ex parte J.R., 896 So. 2d 416 (Ala. 2004). "At trial, the party petitioning for termination of parental rights bears the burden of proving the lack of a viable alternative by clear and convincing evidence." K.R.S., 236 So. 3d at 912. The factors a juvenile court should consider when determining whether a child is dependent are set forth in § 12-15-319(a), which provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following: ".... 21 2200394, 2200395, 22200396, 2200397, and 2200398 "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the needs of the child.