Randolph County Commission v. Jeffery K. Landrum
[…] He contended that those "persons, firms or corporations" and the Commission should also be added as parties to Landrum's action. On September 12, 2017, Goss, Tallapoosa Timberlands, the hunting club, Resource Management, and "the Twilley Family" filed a motion to intervene in Landrum's action, see Rule 24(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., and included a counterclaim requesting that the trial court "enter an order 2 The hunting club apparently is an unincorporated association having at least 25 members. Assuming, without deciding, that the hunting club is a nonprofit association, Ala. Code 1975, § 10A-17-1.08(a), states that "[a] nonprofit association, in its name, may institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative, or other governmental proceeding ...." 4 2190961 and 2190971 declaring that [Road 968] is a private roadway owned by the Twilley Family," which in turn had entered into leases relating to their property and Road 968. Specifically, the counterclaim alleged that "the Twilley Family is represented by Don Rush,[3] a Twilley heir, who