Randolph County Commission v. Jeffery K. Landrum
[…] Nevertheless, based on the parties' references to C.C. Twilley having heirs in relation to the property at issue, we assume, without deciding, that C.C. Twilley died intestate. See Ala. Code 1975, § 43-8-1(13) (defining "heirs" as "[t]hose persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent"). Section 43-2-830(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[u]pon the death of a person, decedent's real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by decedent's last will ..., or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to decedent's heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates." See also Commentary to Ala. Code 1975, § 43-2-837 (A personal representative may disrupt an heir's possession of real property if necessary for purposes of administration of the decedent's estate, but "[s]ection 43-2-830 provides for the devolution of title to property on death.