E.H. v. Lamar County Department of Human Resources
[…] The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.' § 30–3B–102(3)[, Ala. Code 1975]. An 'initial determination' is defined as '[t]he first child custody determination concerning a particular child.' § 30–3B–102(8)." A.M. v. Houston Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 262 So. 3d 1210, 1216 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). The term "initial custody determination" includes a custody determination made pursuant to a dependency finding. M.B.L. v. G.G.L., 1 So. 3d 1048, 1050 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). 6 2190557, 2190558, 2190577, and 2190578 Section 30-3B-201 of the UCCJEA governs a court's jurisdiction to enter an initial custody determination. section provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: "(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in