E.H. v. Lamar County Department of Human Resources
[…] Clements, 990 So. 2d 383, 396 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007). 5 2190557, 2190558, 2190577, and 2190578 that a statutorily created court of limited jurisdiction, such as the juvenile court, had subject-matter jurisdiction. M.B. v. B.B., 244 So. 3d 128, 130 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("the UCCJEA"), § 30-3B-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, governs subject-matter jurisdiction over child-custody actions, including actions involving allegations of dependency or actions seeking the termination of parental rights. § 303B-201, Ala. Code 1975; § 30-3B-102(4), Ala. Code 1975; H.T. v. Cleburne Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 163 So. 3d 1054, 1062 (Ala. 2014). Under the UCCJEA, "[a] 'child custody determination' is defined as '[a] judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.' § 30–3B–102(3)[, Ala. Code 1975]. An 'initial determination' is defined as '[t]he first child custody determination concerning a particular child.' § 30–3B–102(8)." A.M. v. Houston Cnty. Dep't of Human Res., 262 So. 3d 1210, 1216 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017).