Ex parte William N. Dunn, as guardian ad litem for J.M.H., a minor.
[…] I note that the right to maintain a paternity action when there is a presumed father is governed by § 26-17-607, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a presumed father may bring an action to disprove paternity at any time. If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity." If, however, J.R. ceases to persist in his presumption of paternity, then such an action can be brought. Z.W.E., supra; § 26-17-607(a). 10