D.N. v. State of Alabama ex rel. C.G.
[…] In Ex parte Robbins, 276 So. 3d 232 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018), this court noted that, under the doctrine of paternity by estoppel, "if a presumed father 12 2180810 and 2180811 seeks to disprove his paternity, a trial court could deny the man's claim on what amount to equitable grounds" after consideration of, among other things, "possible harm to the child" and "the length of time a man has acted in the role of a child's father." 276 So. 3d at 238 (emphasis added). factors by suggested our legislature in § 26-17-608(b) informing that inquiry include the following: "(1) the length of time between the proceeding to adjudicate parentage and the time that the presumed or acknowledged father was placed on notice that he might not be the genetic father; "(2) the length of time during which the presumed or acknowledged father has assumed the role of father of the child; "(3) the facts surrounding the presumed or acknowledged father's discovery of his possible nonpaternity; "(4) the nature of the relationship between the child and the presumed or acknowledged father; "(5) the age of the child; "(6) the harm that may result to the child if presumed or acknowledged