K.A.B. v. J.D.B.
[…] See Rule 45, Ala. R. App. P. The mother also appears to argue that the juvenile court erred in concluding that reasonable efforts had been made to reunite her with the child. We note that the juvenile court did not make specific findings in its final judgment regarding whether DHR had made reasonable efforts to reunite the mother with the child. The mother cites § 12-15-312(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that, "[w]hen the juvenile court enters an order removing a child from his or her home and places the child into ... [the] custody of the Department of Human Resources ..., the order shall contain specific findings, if warranted by the evidence, within the following time periods while making child safety the paramount concern: ".... "(3) Within 12 months after the child is removed from the home of the child and not less than every 12 months thereafter during the continuation of the child in out-of-home care, whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the existing permanency plan." 23 2170039 In the present