K.A.B. v. J.D.B.
[…] We conclude that the juvenile court's findings of fact are supported by clear and convincing evidence of the child's dependency as to the mother. Section 12-15-314, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that, if a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may, among other things, transfer legal custody of the child to a "relative or other individual who, after study by the Department of Human Resources, is found by the juvenile court to be qualified to receive and care for the child." 12-15-314(a)(3)c., Ala. Code 1975. § In the present case, the juvenile court considered evidence indicating that, at the time of the final hearing, the father was employed, was living in a home suitable for the child, and has a family support system near his residence.