K.A.B. v. J.D.B.
[…] This court does not reweigh the evidence but, rather, determines whether the findings of fact made by the juvenile court are supported by evidence that the juvenile court could have found to be clear and convincing. (Ala. 2007). See Ex parte T.V., 971 So. 2d 1, 9 When those findings rest on ore tenus evidence, this court presumes their correctness. Id. We review the legal conclusions to be drawn from the evidence without a 19 2170039 presumption of correctness. J.W. v. C.B., 68 So. 3d 878, 879 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011). Section 12-15-102(8)a., Ala. Code 1975, defines a "dependent child" as "[a] child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision" and who falls within a number of circumstances, including a child whose parent "is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child," § 12-15-102(8)a.6., Ala. Code 1975, or "[w]ho, for any other cause, is in need of the care and protection of the state," § 12-15-102(8)a.8., Ala.