In the matter of Anonymous, a minor Affirmed.
[…] We will address those arguments, which challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, to the extent that those arguments could be construed as being consistent with the statutory "purpose of providing the court with a sufficient record upon which to make an informed decision and to do substantial justice." § 26-21-4(i).3 3 The minor does not raise an issue in her appellate brief regarding the scope of the arguments advanced by the district attorney. 8 2160759 Pursuant to § 26-21-4(g), the legislature has provided that the juvenile court shall waive the parental-consent requirement if the court finds either: "(1) That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own; or (2) That performance of the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor." See also In re Anonymous, 771 So. 2d 1043, 1044 (Ala. Civ.