Alabama Power Company v. Ray Keller
[…] See, Fitts v. Alexander, 277 Ala. 372, 170 So. 2d 808 (1965). Statutory adverse possession requires the same elements, but the statute provides further that if the adverse possessor holds under color of title, has paid taxes for ten years, or derives his title by descent cast or devise from a possessor, he may acquire title in ten years, as opposed to the twenty years required for adverse possession by prescription. Code 1975, § 6-5-200. See, Long v. Ladd, 273 Ala. 410, 142 So. 2d 660 (1962)." 33 2150979 Kerlin v. Tensaw Land & Timber Co., 390 So. 2d 616, 618 (Ala. 1980). Section 35-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides for actions to establish boundary lines between adjoining properties and the trial court's duties in such actions: "Actions may be brought by any person owning land or any interest therein against the owner or person interested in adjoining land to have the boundary lines established; and when the boundary lines of two or more tracts depend upon the same common point, line, or landmark, and action may be brought by the owner or any person interested in any of such tracts, against the owners or persons interested in the other tracts, to have all the boundary lines established. The court shall determine any adverse claims in respect to any portion of the land involved which it may be necessary to determine for a complete settlement of the boundary lines and shall make such order respecting costs and disbursements as it shall deem just." (Emphasis added). A boundary-line action may include an adverse-possession claim by one of the owners of adjoining properties.