Ex parte Byron Stouffer.
[…] Rather, enforcement of child- custody determinations is governed by Article 3 of the UCCJEA. Section 30-3B-303(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter [i.e., the UCCJEA] or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter." Section 30-3B-306, Ala. Code 1975, provides: 10 2140981 "(a) A court of this state may grant any relief normally available under the law of this state to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of another state. "(b) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, except in accordance with Article 2 [of the UCCJEA], a registered child custody determination of a court of another state." Reading the UCCJEA as a whole, as we must, see, e.g., Barton v. Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co., [Ms. 2130443, Dec. 12, 2014] ___ So. 3d ___, ____ (Ala. Civ.