Ex parte Byron Stouffer.
[…] Although the father argues that § 30-3B-202 applies to enforcement of child-custody determinations, in addition to modifications, we disagree. Rather, enforcement of child- custody determinations is governed by Article 3 of the UCCJEA. Section 30-3B-303(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter [i.e., the UCCJEA] or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter." Section 30-3B-306, Ala. Code 1975, provides: 10 2140981 "(a) A court of this state may grant any relief normally available under the law of this state to enforce a registered child custody determination made by a court of another state.