State Comptroller v. First Alabama Bank
[…] *1350 To calculate Pattillo's disposable income, the Comptroller deducts taxes, FICA, and state retirement from Pattillo's gross income. Under the method used by the Bank, deductions for taxes, FICA, state retirement, and the amount subject to an income withholding order for child support are taken from Pattillo's gross income to determine the amount of disposable income for garnishment purposes.

The relevant law governing this situation is the Consumer Credit Protection Act (Act) and its restrictions on garnishments as set out in 15 U.S.C. §§ 1671 to 1677 (1988).

The terms "disposable earnings" and "garnishment" are defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1672 as follows:

"(b) The term `disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld. "(c) The term `garnishment' means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt."

(Emphasis supplied.)

The Comptroller contends that a child support income withholding order is a "garnishment" within the meaning of the Act and that as a garnishment, it should be deducted from disposable income.