40 C.F.R. PART 60—STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES
[…] (i) The owner or operator of an affected facility with steam generation capability shall install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a steam flow meter or a feedwater flow meter; measure steam (or feedwater) flow in kilograms per hour (or pounds per hour) on a continuous basis; and record the output of the monitor. Steam (or feedwater) flow shall be calculated in 4-hour block arithmetic averages.

(ii) The method included in the “American Society of Mechanical Engineers Power Test Codes: Test Code for Steam Generating Units, Power Test Code 4.1—1964 (R1991)” section 4 (incorporated by reference, see §60.17 of subpart A of this part) shall be used for calculating the steam (or feedwater) flow required under paragraph (i)(6)(i) of this section. The recommendations in “American Society of Mechanical Engineers Interim Supplement 19.5 on Instruments and Apparatus: Application, Part II of Fluid Meters, 6th edition (1971),” chapter 4 (incorporated by reference—see §60.17 of subpart A of this part) shall be followed for design, construction, installation, calibration, and use of nozzles and orifices except as specified in (i)(6)(iii) of this section.