40 C.F.R. PART 60—STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES
[…] (i) The copy of each record in paragraph (e)(2) of this section is an exact duplicate image of the original paper record with certifying signatures.

(ii) The permitting authority is notified in writing that each terminal using this alternative is in compliance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section.

(f) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall keep records of all replacements or additions of components performed on an existing vapor processing system for at least 3 years.

[48 FR 37590, Aug. 18, 1983; 48 FR 56580, Dec. 22, 1983, as amended at 68 FR 70965, Dec. 19, 2003]

§ 60.506   Reconstruction.
top

For purposes of this subpart:

(a) The cost of the following frequently replaced components of the affected facility shall not be considered in calculating either the “fixed capital cost of the new components” or the “fixed capital costs that would be required to construct a comparable entirely new facility” under §60.15: pump seals, loading arm gaskets and swivels, coupler gaskets, overfill sensor couplers and cables, flexible vapor hoses, and grounding cables and connectors.