40 C.F.R. PART 60—STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES
[…] (2) Screening operations, bucket elevators, and belt conveyors in the production line downstream of wet mining operations, where such screening operations, bucket elevators, and belt conveyors process saturated materials up to the first crusher, grinding mill, or storage bin in the production line.

[51 FR 31337, Aug. 1, 1985, as amended at 62 FR 31359, June 9, 1997; 65 FR 61778, Oct. 17, 2000]

§ 60.673   Reconstruction.
top

(a) The cost of replacement of ore-contact surfaces on processing equipment shall not be considered in calculating either the “fixed capital cost of the new components” or the “fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a comparable new facility” under §60.15. Ore-contact surfaces are crushing surfaces; screen meshes, bars, and plates; conveyor belts; and elevator buckets.