2024-03-28stateNevadaSupreme Court of NevadaBellhttps://law.justia.com/cases/nevada/supreme-court/2024/86982.htmlKabew v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct.2024-03-28T10:27:51-08:002024-03-28T10:27:51-08:00
The case involves Christopher Kabew, who pleaded guilty to attempted residential burglary, his first felony conviction. His sentence was suspended and he was placed on probation with the condition that he complete a substance abuse treatment program. After successfully completing the program, Kabew petitioned the district court to set aside his conviction under NRS 176A.240(6)(a), which states that upon completing the terms and conditions of a drug court program, a court "shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings or set aside the judgment of conviction" unless the defendant has a prior felony conviction or previously failed to complete a specialty court program. The district court denied the motion, and Kabew petitioned the Supreme Court of Nevada.
The Supreme Court of Nevada found that the district court improperly denied Kabew's motion.