2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 63. — Public Health and Safety
[…] (b) The Commissioner may also cause to be disseminated information regarding hazardous substances which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, involve imminent danger to health.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Commissioner from collecting, reporting, and illustrating the results of the investigations of the Commissioner.  Laws 1963 C.  325, Art.  16, Sec. 1611.


Laws 1963, c. 325, art. 16, § 1611.  

§63-1-1701.  Penalties for violation of act - Injunctive relief.

A.  Unless otherwise provided in the Oklahoma Public Health Code:

1.  Any person who willfully fails or refuses to comply with, or violates, a lawful order of the State Board of Health or the State Commissioner of Health, or his duly authorized representative, or of a local health officer, or who violates the terms and conditions of a quarantine or embargo, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof may be punished by a fine of not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than thirty (30) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment;

2.  Any person who fails or refuses to make or file a report, or to file a certificate, or to keep a record, that is required by the provisions of this Code, or by rules of the State Board of Health, or the State Commissioner of Health, or who gives false information in or for such report, certificate or record, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof may be punished by a fine of not more than Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00);

3.  Any person who gives false information in an application for a license or permit, or to the Commissioner or a local health officer, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof may be punished by a fine of not more than Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00);

4.  Any person who does any act for which a license or permit is required by the provisions of this Code, and who is not at the time the holder of such a license or permit, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof may be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and