2011 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 17 - CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
CHAPTER 16 - WYOMING BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
17-16-854. Court-ordered indemnification and advance for expenses.
WY Stat § 17-16-854 (1997 through Reg Sess) What's This?
(a) A director who is a party to a proceeding because he is a director may apply for indemnification or an advance for expenses to the court conducting the proceeding or to another court of competent jurisdiction. After receipt of an application and after giving any notice it considers necessary, the court shall:
(i) Order indemnification if the court determines that the director is entitled to mandatory indemnification under W.S. 17-16-852;
(ii) Order indemnification or advance for expenses if the court determines that the director is entitled to indemnification or advance for expenses pursuant to a provision authorized by W.S. 17-16-858(a); or
(iii) Order indemnification or advance for expenses if the court determines, in view of all the relevant circumstances, that it is fair and reasonable:
(A) To indemnify the director; or
(B) To advance expenses to the director, even if he has not met the standard of conduct set forth in W.S. 17-16-851(a), failed to comply with W.S. 17-16-853 or was adjudged liable in a proceeding referred to in W.S. 17-16-851(d)(i) or (ii), but if the director was adjudged so liable his indemnification shall be limited to expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding.
(b) If the court determines that the director is entitled to indemnification under paragraph (a)(i) of this section or to indemnification or advance for expenses under paragraph (a)(ii) of this section, it shall also order the corporation to pay the director's expenses incurred in connection with obtaining court-ordered indemnification or advance for expenses. If the court determines that the director is entitled to indemnification or advance for expenses under paragraph (a)(iii) of this section, it may also order the corporation to pay the director's expenses to obtain court-ordered indemnification or advance for expenses.