2010 Wyoming Statutes
36-5-105. Criteria for leasing; preferences; assignments, subleases or contracts; lands taken for war purposes; mineral lands excepted; agricultural lands.
(a) All state lands leased by the state board of land commissioners, for grazing and other agricultural purposes shall be leased in such manner and to such parties as shall inure to the greatest benefit to the state land trust beneficiaries.
(b) In leasing vacant lands, preference shall in all cases be given to applicants who are bona fide resident citizens of the state qualified under the provisions of W.S. 36-5-101, and to persons or legal entities authorized to transact business in the state, having actual and necessary use for the land and who are the owners, lessees or lawful occupants of adjoining lands, who offer to pay an annual rental at not less than fair market value, as determined by the economic analysis pursuant to W.S. 36-5-101(b), for the use of the forage or other commodity available annually on the land for a period of ten (10) years.
(c) An applicant who is the holder of an expiring lease, and has paid the rental when due, and has not violated the provisions of the lease, and is qualified under the provisions of W.S. 36-5-101, shall have a preferred right to renew such lease by meeting the highest bid offered by another qualified applicant who has actual and necessary use for the land and available forage and whose bid is not less than the minimum fair market value as determined by the board for the same or a similar use of land using the formula developed pursuant to W.S. 36-5-101(b) and not more than one hundred twenty percent (120%) of the maximum fair market value as determined by the board based on the previous year's values for the state, district or county, whichever is most localized and available, as determined by the national agricultural statistics service utilizing:
(i) The private land lease rate per animal unit month for Wyoming grazing leases; or
(ii) The private land irrigated or nonirrigated cropland lease rate, as applicable, for Wyoming cropland leases on irrigated or nonirrigated cropland; and
(iii) A downward adjustment of twenty percent (20%) to reasonably reflect lessee contributions typically provided as a part of a private land grazing lease rate or a private cropland lease rate, as applicable.
(d) If the lessee of state lands shall assign, sublease or contract all or any part of the lease area, the lease shall be subject to cancellation unless such assignment or sublease or contract is approved by the director, subject to criteria established by the board of land commissioners; however, no such approval shall be arbitrarily or unreasonably withheld and all action upon each application therefor, shall be such as will inure to the greatest benefit to the state land trust beneficiaries, provided, that in no event shall the lands be subleased unless one-half (1/2) of the excess rental is paid to the state.
(e) Repealed By Laws 2007, Ch. 111, 2.
(f) Provided further, that whenever any state owned lands have been or may hereafter be condemned or acquired by the United States for war purposes and whenever said lands may hereafter be reconveyed to the state of Wyoming by the said United States or any department thereof, then in such event the state board of land commissioners shall give preference to the lessee holding said lands at the time of the taking of said lands by the said United States or any department thereof.
(g) Provided further, that this act shall not be applicable to the leasing of state mineral lands under the provisions of W.S. 36-6-101 through 36-6-105, as amended.