2010 Wyoming Statutes
36-2-107. Rules and regulations; general penalty for violations; enforcement.
(a) The board shall have the power and authority to promulgate and adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with the laws of the state, as it may from time to time deem necessary in the direction, control, disposition and care of all state lands, and to preserve the value of the land and to recognize the fiduciary duties of the state land office.
(b) Any person who knowingly violates any provision of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both. The acts prohibited under this subsection are:
(i) Damaging state lands under circumstances not a violation of W.S. 6-3-201;
(ii) Using a motor vehicle on state lands off an established road as defined by the board or on a road closed by the board;
(iii) Charging for or receiving payment for purposes of allowing persons to engage in hunting, fishing or any other recreational use of state lands, unless the payment is collected pursuant to a lease or temporary use permit issued by the state;
(iv) Building, maintaining, using or attending an open fire, campfire or charcoal grill on state land except in areas established by the board; and
(v) Camping overnight on state land except in areas established by the board.
(c) Any peace officer as defined in W.S. 7-2-101 shall have the authority to enforce this section on state lands. Any game and fish department law enforcement personnel qualified pursuant to W.S. 9-1-701 through 9-1-707 shall have authority to enforce this section to the extent that there is no diminishment in federal funds provided for under W.S. 23-1-601 and 23-1-602.