2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-12-111. Parties to permit proceeding; waiver by failure to participate.
(a) The parties to a permit proceeding include:
(i) The applicant;
(ii) Each local government entitled to receive a copy of the application under W.S. 35-12-110(a)(i);
(iii) Any person residing in a local government entitled to receive a copy of the application under W.S. 35-12-110(a)(i) including any person holding record title to lands directly affected by construction of the facility and any nonprofit organization with a Wyoming chapter, concerned in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural beauty, to protect the environment, personal health or other biological values, to preserve historical sites, to promote consumer interests, to represent commercial and industrial groups, or to promote the orderly development of the areas in which the facility is to be located. In order to be a party the person or organization must file with the office a notice of intent to be a party not less than twenty (20) days before the date set for the hearing.
(b) Any party identified in paragraph (a)(iii) of this section waives his right to be a party if he does not participate orally at the hearing. Any party identified in paragraph (a)(ii) of this section waives its right to be a party unless the local government files a notice of intent to be a party with the office not less than twenty (20) days before the date set for the hearing.
(c) Any person may make a limited appearance in the proceeding by filing a statement in writing with the council prior to adjournment of the hearing. A statement filed by a person making a limited appearance shall become part of the record and shall be made available to the public. No person making a limited appearance under this subsection is a party to the proceeding.
(d) No state agency other than the industrial siting division shall act as a party at the hearing. Members and employees of all other state agencies and departments may file written comments prior to adjournment of the hearing but may testify at the hearing only at the request of the council, the industrial siting division or any party.
(e) Any person described in W.S. 35-12-111(a)(ii) or (iii) who participated in the public hearing under W.S. 35-12-107 may obtain judicial review of a council decision waiving all or part of the application requirements of this chapter.