2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-12-114. Review of grant or denial of permit.
(a) Any party as defined in W.S. 35-12-111 aggrieved by the final decision of the council on an application for a permit may obtain judicial review by the filing of a petition in any state district court in which the major portion of the proposed facility is to be located within thirty (30) days after the issuance of a final decision. The petition for appeal by any party must include an express assumption of the cost of preparation of the complete written transcripts and record for the court. Upon receipt of a petition, the division shall deliver to the court a copy of the complete written transcript of the record of the proceeding before it and a copy of the council's decision and opinion entered therein which shall constitute the record on judicial review. At the same time the division shall deliver to the petitioner an itemized statement of the cost of preparing the complete written transcript and record for the court. The petitioner shall pay the division this cost within forty-five (45) days or forfeit the right to appeal to district court. A copy of the transcript, decision and opinion shall remain on file with the division and shall be available for public inspection.
(b) When a decision is issued after a hearing on an application for a permit, the decision is final for purposes of judicial review. The judicial review procedure shall be the same as that for contested cases under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.