2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-12-113. Decision of council; findings necessary for permit conditions imposed; service of decision on parties; waste management surcharge.
(a) Within forty-five (45) days from the date of completion of the hearing the council shall make complete findings, issue an opinion and render a decision upon the record, either granting or denying the application as filed, or granting it upon terms, conditions or modifications of the construction, operation or maintenance of the facility as the council deems appropriate. The council shall not consider the imposition of conditions which address impacts within the area of jurisdiction of any other regulatory agency in this state as described in the information provided in W.S. 35-12-110(b), unless the other regulatory agency requests that conditions be imposed. The council may consider direct or cumulative impacts not within the area of jurisdiction of another regulatory agency in this state. The council shall grant a permit either as proposed or as modified by the council if it finds and determines that:
(i) The proposed facility complies with all applicable law;
(ii) The facility will not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition or inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the affected area;
(iii) The facility will not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants; and
(iv) The applicant has financial resources to construct, maintain, operate, decommission and reclaim the facility.
(b) No permit shall be granted if the application is incomplete.
(c) If the council determines that the location of all or part of the proposed facility should be modified, it may condition its permit upon that modification, provided that the local governments, and persons residing therein, affected by the modification, have been given reasonable notice of the modification.
(d) The council shall issue with its decision, an opinion stating in detail its reasons for the decision. If the council decides to grant a permit for the facility, it shall issue the permit embodying the terms and conditions in detail, including the time specified to commence construction, which time shall be determined by the council's decision as to the reasonable capability of the local government, most substantially affected by the proposed facility, to implement the necessary procedures to alleviate the impact. A copy of the decision shall be served upon each party.
(e) A permit may be issued conditioned upon the applicant furnishing a bond to the division in an amount determined by the director from which local governments may recover expenditures in preparation for impact to be caused by a facility if the permit holder does not complete the facility proposed. The permit holder is not liable under the bond if the holder is prevented from completing the facility proposed by circumstances beyond his control.
(f) Within ten (10) days from the date of the council's decision, a copy of the findings and the council's decision shall be served upon the applicant, parties to the hearing and local governments to be substantially affected by the proposed facility and filed with the county clerk of the county or counties to be primarily affected by the proposed facility. Notice of the decision shall be published in one (1) or more newspapers of general circulation within the area to be affected by the proposed facility.
(g) Each approved facility enumerated under W.S. 35-12-102(a)(vii)(A) through (D) shall, on a quarterly basis, remit to the division a waste management surcharge to be deposited in the general fund. The surcharge amount is:
(i) A minimum of ten dollars ($10.00) per short ton of solid wastes, including radioactive wastes, received at the facility, less a minimum of five dollars ($5.00) for each short ton of solid wastes removed at the facility and recycled or reused and less any amount credited against the surcharge pursuant to W.S. 35-11-503(b)(iv)(B); and
(ii) A minimum of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per short ton of hazardous wastes received at the facility, less a minimum of three dollars ($3.00) for each short ton of hazardous wastes treated at the facility to reduce toxicity and long-term hazards to the environment.
(h) For applicants subject to W.S. 35-12-105(e), a permit may be issued conditioned upon the applicant furnishing a bond or other financial assurance acceptable to the division in an amount determined by the director to cover the cost of decommissioning and reclaiming the facility.