2010 Wyoming Statutes
35-12-109. Application for permit; form; fee; financial accounting.
(a) An application for a permit shall be filed with the division, in a form as prescribed by council rules and regulations, and shall contain the following information:
* * *
(C) Archaeological and historical resources;
(D) Land use patterns;
(E) Economic base;
(F) Housing;
(G) Transportation;
(H) Sewer and water facilities;
(J) Solid waste facilities;
(K) Police and fire facilities;
(M) Educational facilities;
(N) Health and hospital facilities;
(O) Water supply;
(P) Other relevant areas;
(Q) Agriculture;
(R) Terrestrial and aquatic wildlife;
(S) Threatened, endangered and rare species and other species of concern identified in the state wildlife action plan as prepared by the Wyoming game and fish department.
(xiv) Estimated construction cost of the facility;
(xv) What other local, state or federal permits and approvals are required;
(xvi) Compatibility of the facility with state or local land use plans, if any;
(xvii) Any other information the applicant considers relevant or required by council rule or regulation;
(xviii) A description of the methods and strategies the applicant will use to maximize employment and utilization of the existing local or in-state contractors and labor force during the construction and operation of the facility;
(xix) Certification that the governing bodies of all local governments which will be primarily affected by the proposed facility were provided notification, a description of the proposed project and an opportunity to ask the applicant questions at least thirty (30) days prior to submission of the application;
(xx) For facilities permitted pursuant to W.S. 35-12-102(a)(vii)(E) or (F), a site reclamation and decommissioning plan, which shall be updated every five (5) years, and a description of a financial assurance plan which will assure that all facilities will be properly reclaimed and decommissioned. All such plans, unless otherwise exempt, shall demonstrate compliance with any rules or regulations adopted by the council pursuant to W.S. 35-12-105(d) and (e);
(xxi) Information demonstrating the applicant's financial capability to construct, maintain, operate, decommission and reclaim the facility.
(b) At the time of filing an application or a written request for a waiver of the application provisions of this chapter as provided in W.S. 35-12-107, or as subsequently required by the director, an applicant shall pay a fee to be determined by the director based upon the estimated cost of investigating, reviewing, processing and serving notice of an application, holding a hearing in case of a request for waiver, inspection and compliance activities and processing application update requests. The fee shall be credited to a separate account and shall be used by the division as required to investigate, review, process and serve notice of the application, to hold a hearing in case of a request for waiver and to pay the reasonable costs of any meeting or hearing associated with permit compliance. Unused fees shall be refunded to the applicant. The maximum fee chargeable shall not exceed one-half of one percent (0.5%) of the estimated construction cost of the facility or one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00), whichever is less.
(c) The director shall provide the applicant with a full financial accounting, including but not limited to all materials, labor and overhead costs relating to the expenditures of the fee at the time of the council's decision as provided in W.S. 35-12-113 or at the completion of construction, whichever occurs later.
(d) At any time after the fee required by subsection (b) of this section has been exhausted or refunded and in addition to the fee imposed under subsection (b) of this section, the applicant may be required to pay a fee, as determined by the director, for the costs of any meeting or hearing associated with permit compliance. The director shall provide the applicant with a full financial accounting for the expenditure of the fee, including but not limited to all materials, labor and overhead costs, at the conclusion of the council meeting or hearing.